Privacy Policy

THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT

CUSTOMER PRIVACY NOTICE

This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

Morgan’s Coffee, all subsidiaries, divisions, and associated companies are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

By using this Site and Morgan’s Coffee’s services in any manner, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by this Policy.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect information directly from you where you voluntarily provide us with your personal details. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

We collect and process your personal information mainly for purchasing, marketing, research, recruitment, and related services. For these purposes, we will collect personal details including your name and address.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you. In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or research purposes.

For example:

  • To gather contact information;

  • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes;

  • For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice;

  • To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;

  • For audit and record keeping purposes;

  • In connection with legal proceedings.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of sites linking out of the Morgon’s Coffee site.

WE MAY ALSO DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION:

Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes, and where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We are legally obliged to takes reasonable steps to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to prevent unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure, and we will inform you of any breaches in accordance with the Act.

YOUR RIGHTS: ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided on our website and specify what information you require. We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.

CORRECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you.

DEFINITION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

According to the Act ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. Further to the POPI Act, personal information also includes the following items:

 

All addresses including residential, postal and email addresses.

 

Change of name – for which we require copies of the marriage certificate or official change of name document issued by the department of home affairs.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any queries about this notice; you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our website.

 

THIS POLICY: Morgan’s Coffee may, in its sole discretion, change this policy or any part thereof at any time without notice.  All updates are effective upon the date and time of posting.